プライバシー・ポリシー

日本語で書かれた次のプライバシーポリシーが必要な場合は、日本語のコピーを 入手するために info@morisonksi.com までご連絡ください。

Privacy notice

At Morison KSi Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting individuals’ privacy. This privacy notice explains how we use the personal information of our website users and our suppliers and others with whom we do business.

1  Who we are

Morison KSi Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.  When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of that law.

2  The personal information we collect and use

2.1  Information collected by us

We collect personal information about users of this website and other individuals in the ordinary course of our business. 

2.1.1  Website users

We collect the personal information you provide when you complete online forms, subscribe to our newsfeed, make an online enquiry or report a problem with our site.

2.1.2  When you visit our site we may automatically collect:

(a) Technical information - including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

(b) Information about your visit - including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

2.1.3  Suppliers: if you do business with us on your own behalf or you are the point of contact for an organisation that we do business with, we collect your personal information in the form of contact details, job title and name of your organisation.

2.1.4  Others: we collect the personal information you give us when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

2.2  Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

2.3  How we use your personal information

We use your personal information in the following ways:

2.3.1  To communicate with you;

2.3.2  To provide information requested by you;

2.3.3  To notify you about changes to our services;

2.3.4  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

2.3.5  To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and

2.3.6  As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

2.4  Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information:

2.4.1  If Morison KSi or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, [in which case personal data held by it about its contacts will be one of the transferred assets]

2.4.2  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

2.5  How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information:

2.5.1  When you correspond with us, for no longer than necessary to respond or deal with your correspondence;

2.5.2  When you subscribe to our newsfeed, until you unsubscribe;

2.5.3  If we do business with you, for seven years after our relationship continues;

2.5.4  The technical information (2.1.2a above) access logs are retained for one month.

2.5.5  The information about your visit (2.1.2b above) is fully anonymised statistical access data retained indefinitely by Google Analytics. This data cannot be used to identify individuals.

2.6  Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on 'legitimate interests' as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information. Our legitimate interests are in contacting those we do business with, communicating with people who contact us, providing news to you if you request it and operating a user-friendly website. 

3  Your rights

Under data protection laws, you have a number of important rights which you can exercise free of charge. In summary, these include the right to:

3.1  access your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;

3.2  require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;

3.3  require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;

3.4  receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;

3.5  object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;

3.6  object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;

3.7  otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  •  email us at info@morisonksi.com,
  • let us have enough information to identify you,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsfeed, please visit the unsubscribe page at https://www.morisonksi.com/help/unsubscribe. Morison KSi will action the request within one week of the request being received. 

4  Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing personal information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify individuals and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

5  How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by telephone at 0303 123 1113.

6  Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 15 May 2018. It may change from time to time.

7  How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@morisonksi.com, write to 6th Floor, 2 Kingdom Street, London, W2 6BD or call +44 (0)20 7638 4005.